Staff

We have a highly motivated staff team at Bluecoat C of E Primary School, bringing a diverse range of skills and experience.

Strategic Leadership Team

Headteacher: Angela Fleming

Deputy Headteacher: Matthew Newall

Assistant Head & Early Years Foundation Stage Lead: Janice Harris

Assistant Headteacher: Mathew Harts

SENDCo: Michelle Young

Business Managers: Andrea Magarotto & Sarah Pester

Find out about any opportunities we have to join our team

Chapter One Team

Nest

Lead Practitioner: Sharon Balman

Learning Mentor: Hayley Peters

Lunchtime Support: Shelley Insull

Reception: Class RM

Class Teacher: Bridget Megson

Learning Mentor: Dawn Pollard

Year One: Class 1A

Class Teacher: Jasmine Ayres

Learning Mentor: Samantha Avery

Nurture Group

Lead: Claire Meredith

Forest School

Learning Mentors: Dean Webber & Sue Copp

Nursery

Teacher: Sharon Turney

EYFS Practitioners: Roxanne Nicholson & Lindsey Mills (Rachael Crockett - Maternity)

Lunchtime & Learning Support: Laura Cooper

Reception: Class RH

Class Teacher: Janice Harris

Learning Mentors: Louise Horwood & Ewa Maslanek

Year One: Class 1M

Class Teacher: Misa Magee

Learning Mentor: Julie Turner

Learning Support Assistant: Shelley Insull

Across Chapter One

Teachers (PPA/SLT Cover): Morag Flower & Sian Tennant, Cath Gross (Reading)

Learning Mentors: Jill Bond, Kate McAllister, Julie Andrews-Picillo

Chapter Two Team

Year Two: Class 2B

Class Teacher: Karen Blease

Learning Mentor: Lucy Eastabrook

Learning Support Assistant: Dean Webber

Year Three: Class 3P

Class Teacher: Naomi Pluckrose

Learning Mentor: Nicola Gist

Year Three: Class 3MS

Class Teachers: Jo Stevens & Daisy Matthews (Maternity)

Learning Mentor: Lois Johns

Year Two: Class 2P

Class Teacher: Sadie Pearce

Learning Mentor: Kate McAllister

Year Three: Class 3H

Class Teacher: Mathew Harts

Learning Mentors: Sue Tyrell & Tina Palmer

Learning Support Assistants: Kerry Burton & Carly Howes

Across Chapter Two

Teacher: Rebecca Hallett (Reading)

Learning Mentor: Jacqui Couch, Tina Palmer (Library)

Chapter Three Team

Year Four: Class 4CD

Class Teacher: Christina Dayment

Learning Support Assistants: Gemma Vaggers & Debra Lake

Year Five: Class 5D

Class Teacher: Becky Drew

Year Five/Six: Class 5/6GY

Class Teachers: Michelle Young (Mon) & Kari Gibbons (Tue-Fri)

Year Six: Class 6H

Class Teachers: Lucy Hay & Sarah Hogan

Year Four: Class 4JD

Class Teacher: Jo Davenport

Year Five: Class 5B

Class Teacher: Kate Bastable

Year Six: Class 6S

Class Teacher: James Strode

Across Chapter Three

Learning Mentors: Chris McConnachie, Natasha Stapleton, Caroline Barnes, Jacqui Couch, Phoebe Baker, Marie Dayment, Catherine Britton (Maternity)

Bluecoat Group - Across All Chapters

Class Teacher: Wayne Bennett

Learning Mentors: Debra Lake, Sarah Jolliffe, Sue Copp, Gemma Vaggers

School Staff

Administration Team

Business Managers: Andrea Magarotto & Sarah Pester

Administrators: Nicky Brown, Kerry Jeffery, Gina Nudds, June Smart

Inclusion Team

SENDco: Michelle Young

Safeguarding & Inclusion Practitioner: Sonia Grant

Safeguarding & Inclusion Administrator: Tanya Gasiorowski

SEND & Inclusion Practitioners: Claire Meredith & Marie Dayment

Mealtime Assistant Team

Lead MTAs: Julie Peters & Natasha Stapleton

MTAs: Kellie Armstrong, Patsy Guppy, Ellie Heal, Carly-Jo Howes, Kate McAllister, Louise Pyke, Alex Keeley (Maternity)

ICT & Network

ICT Support Manager: Marten Gallagher

Resources

Resources Assistant: Carey Davey

Premises Team

Premises Manager: Kelvyn Bond Caretaker: Richard Christy

Cleaning Staff: Anne Davey, Nicola Gist, Patsy Guppy, Ellie Heal, Julie Peters, Marie Rowtcliff, Lynsey Smith

Catering Team

Kitchen Manager: Hayley Ellis

Catering Assistants: Anne Bowden, Catherine Fry, Mandy Johnstone, Lynsey Smith