Staff

We have a highly motivated staff team at Bluecoat C of E Primary School, bringing a diverse range of skills and experience.

Strategic Leadership Team

Headteacher: Angela Fleming

Deputy Headteacher: Matthew Newall

Assistant Head & Early Years Foundation Stage Lead: Janice Harris

Assistant Head: Phil Lewis

Chapter 2 Lead: Liz Eggleton

Business Managers: Andrea Magarotto & Sarah Pester

Find out about any opportunities we have to join our team

Chapter One Team

Nursery

Teacher: Bridget Megson
Learning Mentors: Dawn Pollard & Lindsay Mills
Lunchtime & Learning Support: Sharon Johns

Reception: Class RZ

Class Teacher: Mags Zaharia
Learning Mentors: Jasmine Gist & Alice Jones

Reception: Class RGH

Class Teacher: Janice Harris & Michelle Young
Learning Mentors: Hayley Peters

Across Chapter One

PPA/SLT Cover: Morag Flower & Michelle Young
Learning Mentors: Jill Bond (Speech & Language) & Julie Andrews-Picillo (Reading/Literacy)

Nurture Group

EY Practitioners: Roxie Nicholson (Safeguarding) & Rachael Crockett (Claire Meredith - Maternity Leave)
Learning Mentor:

Year One: Class 1D

Class Teacher: Jo Davenport
Learning Mentor: Julie Turner & Dean Webber

Year One: Class 1M

Class Teacher: Misa Magee
Learning Mentor: Sarah McHardy

Chapter Two Team

Year Two: Class 2B

Class Teacher: Karen Blease & Phil Lewis
Learning Mentor: Kate McAllister

Year Two: Class 2M

Class Teacher: Daisy Mills
Learning Mentors: Beau Isaac

Across Chapter Two

Learning Mentors: Catherine Britton, Tina Palmer & Julie Andrews-Picillo

Year Three: Class 3P

Class Teacher: Naomi Pluckrose
Learning Mentor: Nicola Gist
Learning Support: Ewa Maslanek

Year Three: Class 3E

Class Teacher: Kerry Dunn & Liz Eggleton
Learning Mentors: Lucy Eastabrook
Learning Support: Sam Speed

Chapter Three Team

Year Four: Class 4A

Class Teacher: Jasmine Ayres
Learning Mentors: Jacqui Couch & Sue Tyrell

Year Four: Class 4H

Class Teacher: Sarah Hogan
Learning Mentor: Sam Avery

Year Four/Five: Class 4/5+

Class Teacher: Sian Tennant
Learning Support: Jodie Nudds & Stacey Crane

Year Five: Class 5GT

Class Teachers: Jo Stevens
Learning Mentor: Caroline Barnes

Year Five: Class 5B

Class Teachers: Kate Bastable

Year Five: Class 5D

Class Teacher: Chris Dayment

Year Six: Class 6B

Class Teacher: Nicola Barrett

Year Six: Class 6S

Class Teacher: James Strode

Year Six: Class 6+

Class Teacher: Lucy Hay
Learning Mentor: Dave Stewart

Across Chapter Three

PPA Cover: Morag Flower, Marten Gallagher, Julie Andrews - Picillo, Marie Dayment & Russell Waldron

Learning Mentors: Tash Stapleton, Debra Lake, Phoebe Baker

Bluecoat Group - Across All Chapters

Class Teacher & SENDCo for Specialist Provision: Wayne Bennett
Learning Mentors: Carly Howes, Abi Bidwell, Sharon Balman, Sue Copp
Lunchtime Support: Abi Bidwell

Forest School

Leaders: Dean Webber & Sue Copp
Learning Mentors: Abi Bidwell & Sharon Balman
Learning Support: Shelley Insull

School Staff

Administration Team

Business Managers: Andrea Magarotto & Sarah Pester
Administrators: Nicky Brown, Kerry Jeffery, Gina Nudds, June Smart

Inclusion Team

SENDco: Karen Blease
Specialist Provision: Wayne Bennett
Safeguarding & Inclusion Administrator: Tanya Gasiorowski
SEND & Inclusion Practitioner: Marie Dayment

ICT & Network

ICT Support Manager: Marten Gallagher

Library

Librarian: Tina Palmer
Volunteer Library Support: Vanda Barkham

Resources

Resources Assistant: Carey Davey

Mealtime Assistant Team

Lead MTAs: Julie Peters & Natasha Stapleton

MTAs: Patsy Guppy, Sharon Oliver, Zoe MacDonald, Ellie Heal, Kellie Armstrong, Louise Pyke, Hayley Davies, Ewa Maslanek, Abi Bidwell, Sharon Johns, Kristiana Sproge, Gina Weeks, Chloe Coysh, Oscar Scoynes

Catering Team

Kitchen Manager: Hayley Ellis

Catering Assistants: Anne Bowden, Catherine Fry, Mandy Johnstone, Lynsey Smith

Premises Team

Caretaker: Richard Christy

Premises & Cleaning Staff: Anne Davey, Nicola Gist, Ellie Heal, Julie Peters, Marie Rowtcliff, Lynsey Smith, Zoe MacDonald, Nicola Ashelford, Hilary Daw

Privacy Notice

GDPR Privacy Notice for School Workforce